"False"
Skip to content
Open 26/8: 12–17
Free admission
Main menu hidden.
Nina Mangalanayagam

Artist talk with Nina Mangalanayagam

Sun
22
Nov
Time Sunday 22 November, 2026 at 14:00 - 15:00
Place Bildmuseet

Welcome to an artist talk with Nina Mangalanayagam in conversation with historian Fredrik Thomasson, Uppsala University, and museum curator Cecilia Andersson about the Swedish colony of Saint-Barthélemy.

Part of the public programme accompanying Nina Mangalanayagam / Blank Pages.

Language: Swedish
Free admission
Limited seating available
____________________________

Nina Mangalanayagam / Blank Pages

Bildmuseet presents works by artist Nina Mangalanayagam based on her three-year artistic research project exploring Sweden’s colonial past and its continuing relevance today.

Nina Mangalanayagam, ur serien Tomma ark, 2026
© Nina Mangalanayagam. Courtesy of the artist.

Organiser: Bildmuseet
Event type: Artist talk